Privacy Policy


Personal Information Collection

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, CAP 486 (“the Ordinance”) which we may collect from you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Personal information that our customers or visitors to our website provide to us, may be used by authorized employees of Spacebox or our direct contractors in the manner described below, and may be passed to closely related third parties such as warehousing, transportation or logistics partners with whom we have an established bone fide business relationship as detailed further below.

However, any personal information that you advise us should be kept confidential will not be divulged to any third party, unless we are required to do so by any competent authority authorised by law to require us to disclose such information. You have the right to request copies of, any personal information that we keep, subject to reasonable written notice of any such request.


Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected from you in a variety of ways including completion of online forms or data entry fields on our website, or by, telephone, email, completed physical application forms and other documents or in person. In order to provide our services to you some personal data such as names, identity documents, address and contact details. You are not obliged to provide such information, however if you do not wish to supply such information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Personal data may also be collected by us from time to time after your application for services that has been accepted, through our dealings, transactions and supply of services to you with you. We may also record by camera a copy of your Hong Kong Identity card, or Passport as part of our delivery service. Furthermore, telephone calls between you and our customer service numbers or staff may be recorded or quality control, staff appraisal, and training.


Use of Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity, or the identity of any person or organisation authorised by you to use our services
  • operating and managing services provided by Spacebox Limited and such other services of ours which you may subscribe to from time to time, e.g. Item Storage, Item Collection and Delivery, etc.;
  • handling and following up your enquiries, suggestions, complaints;
  • investigation of suspicious transactions;
  • conducting service surveys to better understand your characteristics to improve and enhance our services to you and to design and develop new services for you;
  • credit control and debt collection;
  • assessing your eligibility for our other products or services;
  • prevention or detection of crime;
  • communicating with you;
  • marketing goods and services (including from our wholly owned subsidiary) to you subject to the provisions of the Ordinance;
  • research or survey and as data for logistics and intelligent transport systems and services, e.g. real time traffic information system; journey time information system; speed map panel, operated by us and other third parties provided that all data to be provided to third parties for these purposes will be masked so it cannot be traced back to you or be used to identify you.


For visitors to our website we may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers may automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. Our website may also use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit, and may be used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and for ease of use for anyone accessing this website.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any unrelated third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of the products and services that we offer.


Transfer of Data

Your personal data collected by us will be kept confidential and other than as set out below will not be disclosed by us to any other third party except as described below:

  • any wholly or partly owned subsidiaries of Spacebox Limited
  • any parent company existing now or at any time in the future, for the purposes of managing the business and promoting associated products and services;
  • any actual or proposed assignee of our business of providing the services to which you have subscribed;
  • any person to whom we are compelled to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law;
  • any person with your express consent;
  • any data processor (e.g. printer, production house or providers of mailing services) engaged by us to process or handle personal data on our behalf;
  • any debt collection agencies to collect any amount due from you;

Rights of Access and Correction to Data Collected

Under the Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of your personal data held by us. If you wish to exercise those rights, please contact us by email at info@spacebox.com.hk or by telephone on 3840 8259.


Data Security

All your personal data in our possession are stored on our server in Hong Kong and are accessible only to our authorized employees and contractors. We have also employed state of the art technology to ensure that data about you cannot be accessed by unauthorized persons.


General

We may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and the latest version of our Privacy Policy will be posted at our website at www.spacebox.com.hk.

In the event of any inconsistency between any provision of this Privacy Policy and any provision set out in any terms and conditions for any service of us, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall prevail. In the event of any inconsistency between any translated version of this Privacy Policy and the English version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.